Home Archived Articles Thank You, Volunteers

Thank You, Volunteers

25
0

The Howard County Chamber of Commerce is not composed of corporations, but rather people who tirelessly provide their support, time and talent to advance the growth and success of Howard County.

Heartfelt thanks go to these individuals who volunteered in 2014 to help the Chamber in its activities. These members, who serve on committees, assist with events and share their expertise, are the heart and soul of our organization.

Ambassadors

  • Steve Wolf, bgr CPAs, co-chair
  • Jordan Hucht, Vision Financial Group, co-chair
  • Matt Anderson, McFarlin Insurance
  • Mike Anderson, Hilton
  • Flora Betro, Target Marketing
  • Sean Brown, Apple Ford
  • Zoe Cohen, ZLC Design
  • Merlina Elwin, HR Anew
  • Cindy Ensey, PNC Bank
  • Allen Fournier, PC Solutions of Howard County
  • Randy Gartner, Integrated Marketing Services LLC
  • Janet Loughran, Columbia Association
  • Chris Millard, Abscare
  • Ryan Rom, Comcast
  • Alicia Stovall, Sonesta ES Suites
  • Natalie Whylie, Allegra Annapolis

Communications Committee

  • Becky Mangus, The Business Monthly, chair
  • Caroline Hook, Bonnie Heneson Communications Inc.
  • Kyri Jacobs, Bonnie Heneson Communications Inc.
  • Natalie Whylie, Allegra Annapolis
  • Legislative Committee Members
  • Alex Adler, HGA Financial LLC, co-chair
  • Cole Schnorf, Jr., Manekin LLC, co-chair
  • Jeff Agnor, Davis, Agnor, Rapaport & Skalny LLC
  • Josh Bokee, Comcast
  • Jason Brand, Howard County Association of Realtors
  • Tom Cormier, Giant – Ahold
  • Lin Eagan, Lakeview Title Company
  • Greg Fitchitt, Howard Hughes Corp.
  • Mike Fowler, BGE
  • Ann Gilligan, Howard County Library System
  • Rich Ohnmacht, PNC Bank
  • Michael Riemer, The Riemer Group
  • Andrew Robinson, Carney, Kelehan, Bresler, Bennett & Scherr LLP
  • Joe Rutter, Land Design & Development Inc.
  • James Schloss, KBE Building Corporation
  • Luis Valdivieso, Gantech
  • Janon Veach, Katz Abosch
  • Peggy White, Axiom Engineering Design
  • GovConnects Advisory Council
  • Larry Letow, Convergence Technology Consulting, co-chair
  • Marc Rubin, Patuxent Valuation Group LLC, co-chair
  • Mike Muscatello, Aronson LLC (representative to the HCCC board of directors)
  • Keir Bancroft, Venable LLP
  • Terry Grant, KatzAbosch
  • Amy Ives, Evolve Consulting Group Inc.
  • Joe Jansen, Gensler
  • Alan Kersey, LG-TEK
  • Dismas Locaria, Venable LLP
  • Patrick Lowry, Patuxent Valuation Group LLC
  • Michael Mercurio, Offit Kurman, Attorneys at Law
  • Ryan Miller, Colliers International
  • Justin Noe, Corporate Office Properties Trust
  • David Peed, Ciena Government Solutions Inc.
  • Greg Prossner, Corporate Office Properties Trust
  • George Santos, Colliers International
  • Ronald Sroka, Jr., Evolve Consulting Group Inc.
  • Steve Swales, Aronson LLC
  • Jack Terry, Leidos
  • Janon Veach, KatzAbosch
  • James Wallace, Gensler
  • Donald Walsh, Offit Kurman, Attorneys at Law
  • Steven Zotti, Ciena Government Solutions Inc.

Membership Committee

  • Ananta Hejeebu, Howard Tech Advisors
  • Pete Mangione, Turf Valley
  • Nominating Committee
  • Miles Coffman, M&T Bank, chair
  • Jeff Agnor, Davis, Agnor, Rapaport & Skalny LLC
  • Malynda Madzel, Marketing Consultant
  • Becky Mangus, The Business Monthly
  • Jean Moon, Jean Moon & Associates Inc.
  • Mitch Phillips, The Columbia Bank
  • Matt Wilson, First Potomac Realty Trust

Business Recognition Committee

  • Tom Burtzlaff, CMIT Solutions of Columbia, co-chair
  • Kate Hetherington, Howard Community College, co-chair
  • Miles Coffman, M&T Bank
  • Becky Mangus, The Business Monthly
  • Jean Parker, Merriweather Post Pavilion
  • Richard Story, Howard Bank
  • James Wallace, Gensler
  • David Yungmann, The Yungmann Group, ReMax Advantage Realty
  • YPN Steering Team
  • Brad Myers, SunTrust Bank, chair
  • Andy Carmer, SunTrust Bank, immediate past chair
  • Ryan Rom, Comcast Spotlight, chair elect
  • Dave Sciamarelli, MacKenzie Commercial Real Estate, treasurer
  • Diana Forbus, Columbia Festival of the Arts, secretary
  • Jody Lenes, GroundsCare Landscape LLC, committee oversight liaison
  • Kyle Robson, Apple Ford, member at large
  • Jack Gunther, Allen & Shariff
  • Ana Leisch, The Columbia Bank
  • Eric Pfoutz, Edward Jones
  • Sara Schultze, Sara Schultze – State Farm Insurance
  • Jesse Smith, Academy Mortgage
  • Luis Valdivieso, Gantech
  • Desirae Williams, The Columbia Bank
  • Jim Zeitschel, Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
  • 2014 Cyber Conference Committee
  • Larry Letow, Convergence Technology Consulting LLC, co-chair
  • Marc Rubin, Patuxent Valuation Group, co-chair
  • Kier Bancroft, Venable LLP
  • Gene Gallaher, Northrop Grumman
  • Alan Kersey, LG-TEK
  • Bruce Kieta, Leidos
  • Christine Kinyenje, CK Security Solutions
  • Tom Myers, Aronson Capital Partners
  • Sherry Ramsay, Cyberpoint International
  • Ian Riddle, M&T Bank
  • John T. Roberts, M&T Bank
  • Tom Sabia, Randstand Professionals
  • George Santos, Colliers International
  • Tim Schmitt, Aronson Capital Partners
  • Steve Zotti, Ciena Government Solutions

2014 Signature Event Committee

  • Regina Ford, Turf Valley Resort, co-chair
  • Linda Culp, bgr CPAs, co-chair
  • Suzanne Colvin
  • Judy DeLibera, Smile Savers Dentistry
  • Craig Gajewski, M&T Bank
  • JoAnn Hawkins, Howard Community College
  • Marty Rockenstire, Image 360
  • Cathy Yost, The Business Monthly

2014 Holiday Committee

  • Brandt Rider, The Columbia Bank, co-chair
  • Ryan Haussmann, The Columbia Bank, co-chair
  • Zoe Cohen, ZLC Design
  • Elizabeth Furr, Howard County Library System
  • Jessica Kellner, The Hotel at Arundel Preserve
  • Ana Liesch, The Columbia Bank
  • Jeff McCarron, The Columbia Bank
  • Sarah McMahon, PNC Bank
  • Linda Ostovitz, Silverstien & Ostovitz LLC
  • Matt Rickeman, The Columbia Bank
  • Shelley Romano, bgr CPAs

Annual Sponsorships Committee

  • Gregory Lowe, Lowe fs, chair
  • Charles Phillips, KCI Technologies Inc.
  • Mitch Phillips, The Columbia Bank
  • Carla Northrop, The Creig Northrop Team of Long and Foster Real Estate
  • CEO Search Committee
  • Thomas Meachum, Carney, Kelehan, Bresler, Bennett & Scherr LLP, chair
  • Ann Attanasio, The Sellinger School of Business Management, Loyola University Maryland
  • Andrew Carmer, SunTrust Bank
  • Mike Muscatello, Aronson LLC
  • Donna Richardson, Howard County Cable Administrator
  • Patrick Shurney, Sandy Spring Bank
  • James Young, Howard County General Hospital: A Member of Johns Hopkins Medicine